IEEE Fellow is a distinction reserved for select IEEE members with extraordinary accomplishments in any of the IEEE fields of interest. You are invited to consider nominating a member with extraordinary accomplishments. Please visit the IEEE Fellows program for a list of deadlines and procedures.


2020 Elected Fellows

Name Location Reason
Lin Cai* Univ Of Victoria, ECE for contributions to topology control of wireless networks
Shanzhi Chen* for leadership in standardization of wireless mobile systems
Rose Hu* Utah State University for contributions to design and analysis of mobile wireless communications systems
Thomas Kuerner* for contributions to terahertz data communication
Yan Zhang* for contributions to resource management in wireless networks
Chadi Assi Concordia University for contributions to resource allocation for optical and wireless networks
Mohamed Benbouzid LBMS – IUT of Brest for contributions to diagnosis and fault-tolerant control of electric machines and drives
Wan Choi KAIST for contributions to the analysis and design of multi-cell communication systems
Zhiguo Ding University of Manchester for contributions to non-orthogonal multiple access and energy harvesting communication
Marco Direnzo LSS – SUPELEC for contributions to spatial modulation and to performance evaluation of wireless networks
Octavia Dobre Memorial Univ of NF, Eng. & Appl. Sc. for contributions to the theory and practice of signal intelligence and emerging wireless technologies
Ashutosh Dutta for leadership in mobility management and security monitoring in mobile networks
Feifei Gao Tsinghua University for contributions to channel estimation and signal processing for wireless communications
Song Guo COMP, Hong Kong Polytechnic University for contributions to high performance and resilient distributed computing
Daesik Hong for contributions to wireless and cellular communication technologies
Markku Juntti for contributions to multiuser and multiantenna communications
Mugen Peng for contributions to radio resource management of wireless networks
Ana Perez-neira for contributions to signal processing for satellite communications and systems
Joel Rodrigues Federal University of Piaui (UFPI) for contributions to Internet of Things and vehicular communications
Shahrokh Valaee Univ Of Toronto Dept Of ECE for contributions to localization of wireless nodes
Pengfei Xia for contributions to multi-input multi-output millimeter wave wireless communications
Yonghong Zeng Inst for Infocomm Rsch A*STAR for contributions to spectrum sensing and medium access control in cognitive radio

*Evaluated by IEEE VTS Fellows Nomination Committee


IEEE VTS Fellow Evaluation Committee

The IEEE Vehicular Technology Society Fellow Evaluation Committee evaluates these nominations.  The number of new IEEE Fellows each year is limited to 1/10 of 1% of the IEEE voting membership. Accordingly, the VTS Fellow Evaluation Committee may change each year depending on the mixture of nominations received in each of the three technical areas.

2020 IEEE VTS Fellow Evaluation Committee:

Gerhard Bauch (Chair), Hamburg University of Technology (TUHH), Germany
Lin Cai, University of Victoria, Canada
Jiming Chen, Zhejiang University, China
Kwang-Cheng Chen, University of South Florida, USA
Wan Choi, Seoul National University, South Korea
Brian Classon, Huawei
Falko Dressler, University of Paderborn, Germany
Michael Fang, University of Florida, USA
Ying-Chang Liang, UESTC, China
Witold Krzymien, University of Alberta, Canada
Jelena Misic, Ryerson University, Canada
Andreas Molisch, USC, USA
Reiner Thomä, TU Ilmenau, Germany
Richard Yu, Carleton University, Canada