Post Type
Announcement

Announcing the VTS Class of 2023 Fellows

4 weeks 2 days ago
Share on:
Body

IEEE VTS is honored to have elevated seven members to the distinction of IEEE Fellow for 2023. The full list of IEEE VTS Fellows can be viewed on the VTS website.  You can nominate a deserving colleague here.

Please help us in congratulating the following individuals on this achievement:

  • Jinho Choi
    for contributions to multiple access signal processing systems
  • Song Ci
    for contributions to reconfigurable electric vehicle batteries
  • Hai Jiang
    for contributions to cognitive radio networking and wireless performance analysis
  • Jianping Pan
    for contributions to topology control of wireless networks
  • Xin Wang
    for outstanding contributions to wireless localization and dynamic resource allocation in broadband mobile networks
  • Kaishun Wu
    for contributions to wireless sensing and ubiquitous computing
  • Shucheng Yu
    for contributions to information and network security

The following VTS members were evaluated and elevated to IEEE Fellow by another IEEE Society/Council. Please join us in congratulating these members on this achievement:

  • Bilal Akin
    for contributions to control, diagnosis and condition monitoring of AC drives
  • Symeon Chatzinotas
    for contributions to precoding technologies for multiple antennas
  • Hong Chen
    for contributions to predictive control and applications in automotive systems
  • Julian Cheng
    for contributions to mathematical modeling of wireless systems and energy-efficient resource management of wireless networks
  • Jong-moon Chung
    for contributions in consumer wireless communications and networking systems technology
  • Harpreet Dhillon
    for contributions to heterogeneous cellular networks
  • Uma Jha
    for advancements in multi-standard and multi-function wireless communication system design
  • Zhigang Liu
    for contributions to fault detection and protection in high-speed railway power systems
  • Hideki Ochiai
    for contributions to power and spectral efficient wireless communication
  • Yihong Qi
    for contributions to over-the-air testing of massive MIMO systems and development of over-the-air measurement systems
  • Gonzalo Seco-granados
    for contributions to signal processing for global navigation satellite systems, and 5G localization systems
  • Houbing Song
    for contributions to big data analytics and integration of AI with Internet of Things
  • Olav Tirkkonen
    for contributions in the theory and practice of wireless communications technology and standards
  • Kun Yang
    for contributions to resource management in wireless networks
  • Quan Yu
    for technical leadership in radio and space-air-ground integrated network technologies
  • Shui Yu
    for contributions to cyber security and privacy
  • Haijun Zhang
    for contributions to radio-resource management in heterogeneous networks
  • Youmin Zhang
    for contributions to fault diagnosis and fault-tolerant control systems
  • Zibin Zheng
    for contributions to blockchain reliability engineering
  • Yongxing Zhou
    for contributions to MIMO Beamforming codebooks and smart spectrum access in wireless networks
  • Haojin Zhu
    for contributions to Vehicular Networks and Internet-of-Things Security